At what point in time was George Everest honored by having Mount Everest named after him?

Tourist Attractions

By Kristy Tolley

Mount Everest, the highest peak in the world, is a majestic landmark that has been named after George Everest. The mountain stands at an elevation of 8,848 meters (29,029 feet) and is located in the Mahalangur Himal sub-range of the Himalayas. But at what point in time was George Everest honored by having Mount Everest named after him? In this article, we will delve into the life of George Everest and the events that led to him being immortalized in the name of the world’s tallest mountain.

Who was George Everest?

Sir George Everest was a British surveyor and geographer who served as the Surveyor General of India from 1830 to 1843. Born on July 4, 1790, in Gwernvale Manor, Breconshire, Wales, Everest was the son of a wealthy landowner. He received his education at the Royal Military College in Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire, and was commissioned into the Royal Artillery in 1806.

Early career

Everest began his career with the British East India Company in 1806, where he served in various capacities until he was appointed as the Surveyor General of India in 1830. During his early career, he was involved in several surveying missions in India, Burma and Nepal. One of his notable achievements was the survey of the Great Trigonometrical Survey of India, a project that aimed to measure the entire Indian subcontinent with a high degree of accuracy.

Survey of India

Everest’s tenure as the Surveyor General of India was marked by significant achievements, including the completion of the first accurate survey of the Indian subcontinent. He also established several observatories and developed new surveying equipment, which greatly improved the accuracy of the survey.

Naming of Peak XV

One of the most significant achievements of Everest’s career was the measurement of the world’s highest peak. In 1852, a team of surveyors led by Andrew Waugh, the successor to Everest as the Surveyor General, measured the mountain, which was known as Peak XV at the time. Waugh proposed naming the peak after his predecessor, and the proposal was accepted by the Royal Geographical Society.

John Snow’s proposal

The naming of the peak was not without controversy, however. John Snow, a physician who had conducted groundbreaking research on cholera, proposed that the peak be named after a local name, such as Chomolungma, which means “Goddess Mother of Mountains” in the Tibetan language.

Royal Geographical Society

The Royal Geographical Society, however, supported Waugh’s proposal, as they believed that naming the peak after a British figure would help to promote the society’s work and British influence in the region.

British government approval

After receiving the approval of the Royal Geographical Society, Waugh submitted his proposal to the British government, which gave its approval in 1865.

Naming ceremony

The naming ceremony took place on June 1, 1865, at a meeting of the Royal Geographical Society in London. During the ceremony, the peak was officially named “Mount Everest” in honor of George Everest.

Alternative names

Despite the official naming of the peak, several alternative names are still in use today. In Nepal, the mountain is known as Sagarmatha, which means “Forehead of the Sky,” while in Tibet, it is known as Chomolungma.

Legacy of George Everest

George Everest’s name may be forever linked to the world’s highest peak, but his legacy extends far beyond that. His contributions to surveying and mapping have been an invaluable asset to the scientific community, and his work has helped to shape modern geography.

Conclusion

George Everest’s life and career were marked by significant achievements that have left an indelible mark on the history of science and geography. The naming of Mount Everest was just one of the many accomplishments of this remarkable man, but it has ensured that his legacy will continue to be celebrated for generations to come.

Photo of author

Kristy Tolley

Kristy Tolley, an accomplished editor at TravelAsker, boasts a rich background in travel content creation. Before TravelAsker, she led editorial efforts at Red Ventures Puerto Rico, shaping content for Platea English. Kristy's extensive two-decade career spans writing and editing travel topics, from destinations to road trips. Her passion for travel and storytelling inspire readers to embark on their own journeys.

Leave a Comment